Home

Privacy Policy

This statement is effective from 2 November 2011 until further notice.

(For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “We” and / or the “Driving School” refers to Boulevarde Driving School and Boulevarde Driver Education).

We will only collect information that is necessary for the safe & legal operation of our business. This information may include any or all of the following:
1. Name, address, telephone number/s and other relevant contact details including electronic address, and date of birth of each student who receives tuition from the Driving School.
3. Details of vehicle/s used for lesson/s, including registration, model and colour.
4. Any preferences you tell us about.

We collect personal information directly from you, either during lessons or during telephone or electronic correspondence pertaining to your lesson/s with us, or through a nominated and / or authorised parent or legal guardian. We may collect sensitive information, such as any medical conditions and / or medications or similar that you may be subject to, to allow us to provide a safe & proper driving and learning environment for you and for our instructors & / or representatives.

We collect personal information in accordance with our legal obligations under the Driving Instructors Regulation 2003 and the Driving Instructors Act 1992 under which We operate. We also collect information to assist in the provision of safe & professional lessons according to the individual clients’ particular needs & requests. We will collect personal information pertaining to family & / or legal guardians (such as name/s & / or contact details) for the purpose of emergency contact details, and / or matters pertaining to the financial transactions involved in facilitating payment for our services, and / or discussions related to a student’s performance / conduct whilst engaged in lesson/s (where appropriate).

Your information will be stored in a secure environment & only accessed by authorised person/s. We will, where practical and / or permitted by law, destroy personal information that is no longer required for the provision of our business services.

We will use your information to provide you with on-road and / or intellectual driver training and assessments, any tests or assessment that you may be required to perform, the management of any complaint/s, and / or investigation/s, and / or any insurance claim or similar that requires disclosure of your personal and / or sensitive information.

You are entitled to obtain a copy of any personal information We collect about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act. We endeavour to maintain up to date records, and upon advice that the details We hold are not correct, We will take all reasonable steps to amend the record/s accordingly.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, and / or if you wish to update information We hold about you, and / or if you wish to make a complaint, please contact us directly via:

The Proprietor
Boulevarde Driving School
Goondah Rd
Engadine NSW 2233,
Or via telephone (02) 8521 6559, or via email boulevardeds@optusnet.com.au

Site Map © Copyright Boulevarde Driving School 2017 Privacy Policy Disclaimer